amsterdamlogo.png

facebook-icon.pngtwitter-icon.png

Amsterdam Neighborhood

2015 AMSTERDAM FILM FESTIVAL ANNOUNCES AWARDS

It is with great pleasure that we announce at this time the award winners of the 2015 Amsterdam Film Festival Van Gogh Awards.

The contest received a wide variety of submissions representing top storytellers from over 20 countries around the world. The quality of the work that we had the honor of reviewing was simply astounding. Judging from among this exceptionally high caliber of filmmaking talent proved to be extremely difficult as there were so many unique, well-made and worthy projects. After several months of careful consideration, we present to you the very best of of the 2015 competition.

2015 VAN GOGH AWARDS:

De grote Prijs van de Jury: Under the Bridge directed by Chris Goldbeck
Cinematic Vision Award: Agnus Dei directed by Agim Sopi
Van Gogh Award: On the Edge directed by Anna Shishova
Prodigy Auteur Prize: Wall of Dreamers directed by Bruce R. Endres

Grand Jury Prize: Reflections of Maya Rose directed by Alexandra Wedenig
Grand Jury Prize: And Great Showers of Tears Came Down directed by Dalton Narine
Grand Jury Prize: Before the silence directed by Richard Dols, Ruud Geuijen, Hannek Som
Grand Jury Prize: CottonDreams directed by Sandeep Rampal Balhara
Grand Jury Prize: Two Down directed by Matthew Butler

Dramatic Directing Award:Best Man in the Dark directed by Alfred Padilla
Documentary Directing Award:  Chuck Prophet and The Mission Express - Strings In The Temple directed by Darrel Flowers

World Cinema Directing Award: Apnea directed by Mauricio Eça
World Cinema Directing Award: The Orchard directed by Clive Myer, Lynda Myer-Bennett
World Cinema Directing Award: The Showing directed by Jonathan Lang

Excellence in Cinematography Award: Page's Great and Grand Escape directed by Micky Levy
Excellence in Cinematography Award: The Merger directed by Jimmy Luk
Excellence in Cinematography Award: Satisfied directed by Rainer Evans, Michele Evans
Excellence in Cinematography Award: Echoes of Time directed by Ema Kugler

World Cinema Cinematography Award: L’ Amore Ormai (The Remains of Love) directed by Roberto Gneo, Massimo Pellegrinotti
World Cinema Cinematography Award: Cough directed by Jason Kempnich
World Cinema Cinematography Award: Spiritual Agony directed by Jonas Hansen,Robin Möller
World Cinema Cinematography Award: The Provocateur directed by Chris Fassbender

Best Documentary Film Editing: One World - Different People directed by Oliver Langewitz
Best Dramatic Film Editing: El Ganzo directed by Steve Balderson
Best Feature Film Screenplay:  Where I go written by Jeffrey Morin
Best Short Film Screenplay: Salome written by Judith Wyler & Kevin Bisbangian

World Cinema Documentary Editing Award: Cotton Road directed by Laura Kissel
World Cinema Screenwriting Award, Feature Film: Of Minor Prophets directed by Joe Hubers
World Cinema Screenwriting Award, Short Film: A Stranger Kind directed by Ollie Murray

Special Jury Prize, World Cinema Documentary Feature: Overburden directed by Chad A. Stevens
Special Jury Prize, World Cinema Documentary Short: Bitcoin: The End Of Money As We Know It directed by Torsten Hoffmann, Michael Watchulonis
Special Jury Prize, World Cinema Dramatic: Jessica California USA directed by Rafael Moraes
Special Jury Prize, World Cinema Short: Chelsea International directed by Paul Adelizzi
Special Jury Prize, World Cinema Music Video: Separate directed by Ben Mehlman
Special Jury Prize, World Cinema Animation: Jobwatch directed by Yoong Wah Alex Wong
Special Jury Prize for Spirit of Independence: A Facebook Romance directed by Mohy Quandour
Special Jury Prize: International Short Filmmaking - White Lock directed by Mark Datuin

World Cinema: Music Video - The Ramona Flowers Tokyo directed by Bouha Kazmi
World Cinema: Student - The Emotional Dimensions of the James River directed by Michelle Marquez
World Cinema: First Time Director - I Know You directed by Colin Gerrard
World Cinema: Documentary Feature - Shunned directed by Janice Villarosa
World Cinema: Documentary Short- Net Positiva directed by Peter Cambor, Ian McGee
World Cinema: Experimental Film Award: Infinite Pools directed by Alex Zandi
World Cinema: Animation: High Tide directed by Tara Knight

Best Animation: Teeth directed by Daniel Gray
Best Comedy: N+N directed by Mo Lai Yan-Chi
Best Documentary Feature: Daddys Film directed by Hassan Solhjoo
Best Drama: Resurrecting McGinn(s) directed by Vincent Gaffney
Best Sci-Fi:Take Me With You directed by Chris Joslin
Best Romance: For Better and Worse directed by Ben Feuer
Best Fantasy: The Man Who Walked On The Moon directed by Jenny Lu
Best Experimental:Descent directed by Antoine Marc, Drew Cox
Best Family Film: Hassan in Wonderland directed by Ali Kareem
Best Documentary Short: The Hurting Strings directed by Peter Lamont
Best Music Video: Black Raven directed by Aleksander Sakowski
Best Short: Pastiche directed by Louis Chan
Best Thriller: Killers at Play directed by Larry DeGala
Best Student: Off Season directed by Elinor Nechemya
Best TV Pilot: Have You Met Miss Jones? directed by Tom Shell, James Di Giacomo


SCREENPLAY COMPETITION WINNERS:

Feature Screenplay Competition
First Place: Flora written by Sasha Vukovic
Second Place: Lost Cause written by David J Schroeder
Third Place: Trieste, 1912 written by Ben Hanah

Official Finalists
The Night Witches written by Steven John Prowse
The Snakeman written by Jeffrey Ryback
Of Gold & Ashes written by Mark Axelrod
Summer of Sylvia written by Andrey I. Volkashin
Still in the Game written by George R. Flowers
La Tierra Que Yo Amo written by Jonathan LaPoma, Natalia Porras Sivolobova
SkyBurner written by David E Baugnon
Copperland written by Eila Algood, Holly Algood, Susan Froetchel
The Terrible Turk written by Emine Dursun
Settler written by Poddymnikov Oleg


SHORT SCREENPLAY COMPETITION WINNERS:

First Place: The Dig written by Juan Ramirez
Second Place: Home Fires Burning written by Anders Vacklin
Third Place: The Chessmaster, The Artist, The Priest and The Gypsy written by Robert Cole

Official Finalists
The Princess, the Queen, and Ivan the Terrible written by Amy Gerber-Stroh
In Nomine Pasta written by Iraklis Panagiotopoulos
Father Time Script written by Dmytro Latorets
At Your Disposal written by Aaron Wileman
Barney and Barry, The Hitchhikers written by Sharon Powers

FIRST TIME SCREENWRITER COMPETITION WINNERS:

First Place: The Chessmaster, The Artist, The Priest and The Gypsy written by Robert Cole
Second Place: Kind Regards from Robby written by Peter Leder
Third Place: The Man Who Loved Dinosaurs written by Jerry Bilinski